Membership is FREE!
It is best to log in before posting. Anonymous posting is disabled.

Connecting KN5000 to Computer (midi)

Ok. Bob tried to help get my flash updated. Bob, I DID it! Took me a month or two. YAY! THANKS! What I need to know is, I've read all this: Driver: First download the Host Port Driver for WinXP, all available drivers will work because the Host Port…

Viewing 1 to 20 (80 Total)
Connecting KN5000 to Computer (midi)

CelticKnight

CelticKnight
United States

Total Posts: 74
Joined: March 19, 2015

Ok. Bob tried to help get my flash updated. Bob, I DID it! Took me a month or two. YAY! THANKS!

What I need to know is, I've read all this:

Driver:
First download the Host Port Driver for WinXP, all available drivers will work because the Host Port is universal for all kind of Keyboards. The driver for Roland Soundcanvas will work for Roland and Technics as well. Here is a working WinXP driver

ADMIN - Link removed - see below

Obviously,that Roland site no longer exist. I've printed a copy of the cable that is needed. Hoping, BestBuy or maybe our local guitar/amp store may, ( may not have in the UK) may have this cable.

What do I need to do?
Also running Windows 8.1

Thanks again for all the help!

Tags:
Posted on January 5, 2016 at 5:17 AM
Display Messages: Threaded     Flat
79 Replies

admin

admin
United Kingdom

Total Posts: 1035
Joined: February 2, 2014

Re: Connecting KN5000 to Computer (midi)

Hi,

Bob Hendershot sadly passed away in 2015 but I've re-hosted his site as discussed with him last year. I haven't quite finished converting his entire site yet.

http://kn5000.technicskeyboards.com/...

I'm going to edit your post to remove the broken link.

If you don't have a cable for your KN5000 it is best these days to use a Roland Midi Interface (at least, that is my recommendation).

You should read the following article (but bearing in mind that you can't use the KN7000 software with KN5000, just read the article with MIDI in mind).

http://kn7000.co.uk/kn7000-articles/kn7000-software-windows-81/...

If you want the MIDI Interface mentioned it is listed here for USA:

http://technicskn7000.com/shop/...

And here for UK:

http://technicskn7000.com/shop/shop-uk-europe/...

Your profile doesn't state your country.

There is a lot of info in the Forums about getting MIDI working. You can search the forums from this page:

http://technicskn7000.com/kn7000-forums/...

Best wishes,
Mike

Posted on January 5, 2016 at 9:31 PM

CelticKnight

CelticKnight
United States

Total Posts: 74
Joined: March 19, 2015

Re: Connecting KN5000 to Computer (midi)

Hey Mike-
OH NO! Sorry to hear about Bob! My Condolences to all.


Ok...A LOT of this is GREEK to me.
First, I DO have a MIDI cord connected from the 5000 (both and out) connected to computer via USB.

Apparently, I need another cord called SZ-JJAT1? I found a driver for it but no clue..what this cord looks like and there is no info when I tried to search it on the web

Dennis

I am in the US, by the way. I think I changed my profile now that I have a GA3 and KN5000

forgot to mention, the MIDI cable i got was from Hosa Technology Tracklink MIDI to USB Type A


On 1/5/2016 4:31 PM, [email protected] wrote:

Posted on January 9, 2016 at 2:02 AM

CelticKnight

CelticKnight
United States

Total Posts: 74
Joined: March 19, 2015

Re: Connecting KN5000 to Computer (midi)

Hello Mike-
You've probably been busy. Thought I'd see if you had seen my response and also needed to know if you the MIDI cord I had would work. When you connect these MIDI cords, is it similar to "plug and play" to where I'd know right away if it works or not? As I said, I've tried reading the info here, but, it's pretty foreign tech stuff to me. I'd look at that Miditzer program program for me GA3 too if I thought this MIDI cord worked.
hope all is well.
Dennis

Attachments: MIDI.jpg
Posted on January 10, 2016 at 5:10 PM

admin

admin
United Kingdom

Total Posts: 1035
Joined: February 2, 2014

Re: Connecting KN5000 to Computer (midi)

Hi Dennis,

Ha yes, extremely busy adding the new content and correcting my own mistakes!

The MIDI interface you have is all that you need.

Either it came with MIDI drivers or Windows should recognise it automatically.

From there, you need to ensure that it is sending and receiving MIDI to and from the computer. for that you need a MIDI program and you need to set it to talk to your interface. I recommend the Falcosoft Midi Player and have written a lot about that on the forums. A link to it is also available on the MIDI Page in the Members Area. Be sure to use the Help File in that program.

Sometimes MIDI IN and MIDI OUT are the wrong way around on interfaces. MIDI IN normally connects to your MIDI IN port but if things are not working swap them.

Best wishes,
Mike

Posted on January 10, 2016 at 5:23 PM

CelticKnight

CelticKnight
United States

Total Posts: 74
Joined: March 19, 2015

Re: Connecting KN5000 to Computer (midi)

Hey Mike smiling
Alright. I'll download Falcosoft Midi Player and yes, I am may have to swap the IN and OUT. I'll keep you updated. Like I said, this is all Greek to me. Hahaha
Thanks so much.
Dennis

Posted on January 10, 2016 at 7:54 PM

admin

admin
United Kingdom

Total Posts: 1035
Joined: February 2, 2014

Re: Connecting KN5000 to Computer (midi)

Set it something similar to the attached picture (link below).

But yours will have your MIDI interface listed, not the Panasonic instrument (which is my KN7000 connected via USB).

Posted on January 10, 2016 at 8:02 PM

CelticKnight

CelticKnight
United States

Total Posts: 74
Joined: March 19, 2015

Re: Connecting KN5000 to Computer (midi)

Mike-
This what I'm seeing so far. I'll read up on the MIDI program. I followed the directions on KN5000 page. All settings on instrument is according to those directions.

Attachments: Capture-1.jpg
Posted on January 10, 2016 at 8:10 PM

CelticKnight

CelticKnight
United States

Total Posts: 74
Joined: March 19, 2015

Re: Connecting KN5000 to Computer (midi)

OK. Let me try that .I have a red light on USB (on the cord where the wires connect) NO light on on MIDI and NO green light in between.

Posted on January 10, 2016 at 8:14 PM

CelticKnight

CelticKnight
United States

Total Posts: 74
Joined: March 19, 2015

Re: Connecting KN5000 to Computer (midi)

Here is what I have compared with yours. Mine is to the right of yours

Attachments: Capture-2.jpg
Posted on January 10, 2016 at 8:19 PM

admin

admin
United Kingdom

Total Posts: 1035
Joined: February 2, 2014

Re: Connecting KN5000 to Computer (midi)

It looks right. have you dropped a midi file into the Midiplayer window to try it?

Posted on January 10, 2016 at 8:22 PM

CelticKnight

CelticKnight
United States

Total Posts: 74
Joined: March 19, 2015

Re: Connecting KN5000 to Computer (midi)

As for the MIDI program..it's playing..something..but no sound.I have green blinking light but sill no MIDI light on, on the cord.

Posted on January 10, 2016 at 8:25 PM

CelticKnight

CelticKnight
United States

Total Posts: 74
Joined: March 19, 2015

Re: Connecting KN5000 to Computer (midi)

Ok. Had to change Output Port to Microsoft GS Wavetable Snyth. Now, I have sound but no blinking green nor any light on for MIDI on cable.

Posted on January 10, 2016 at 8:29 PM

CelticKnight

CelticKnight
United States

Total Posts: 74
Joined: March 19, 2015

Re: Connecting KN5000 to Computer (midi)

Now, I have this issue:

Attachments: Capture-3.jpg
Posted on January 10, 2016 at 8:33 PM

admin

admin
United Kingdom

Total Posts: 1035
Joined: February 2, 2014

Re: Connecting KN5000 to Computer (midi)

Yes but that sound is on your computer right? Not the KN5000.

Page 179 of your KN5000 Manual, make sure the computer switch is set to MIDI.

Page 177 of your manual, initialise the keyboard.

If it is still not working, turn keyboard on and off.

Try swapping the in and out midi ports each time.

Once we have it working you'll have to write it down and save your MIDI settings.

Posted on January 10, 2016 at 8:36 PM

admin

admin
United Kingdom

Total Posts: 1035
Joined: February 2, 2014

Re: Connecting KN5000 to Computer (midi)

Microsoft Wavetable synth won't work. Set it back to what you originally had.

Posted on January 10, 2016 at 8:37 PM

CelticKnight

CelticKnight
United States

Total Posts: 74
Joined: March 19, 2015

Re: Connecting KN5000 to Computer (midi)

Sound only came on...the computer...after..I switched to Microsoft Wavetable synth.

Posted on January 10, 2016 at 8:39 PM

admin

admin
United Kingdom

Total Posts: 1035
Joined: February 2, 2014

Re: Connecting KN5000 to Computer (midi)

But you're trying to play a MIDI file to your keyboard, not your computer smiling

Posted on January 10, 2016 at 8:45 PM

CelticKnight

CelticKnight
United States

Total Posts: 74
Joined: March 19, 2015

Re: Connecting KN5000 to Computer (midi)

Ok. Returend it back. No sound from PC. Have redlight on cable for USB, blinking green..NO light for MIDI

Posted on January 10, 2016 at 8:45 PM

CelticKnight

CelticKnight
United States

Total Posts: 74
Joined: March 19, 2015

Re: Connecting KN5000 to Computer (midi)

[b]Right! smiling THere is nothing. So I need this SZ-JPPAP1 cord?..What is it?[/b]

Posted on January 10, 2016 at 8:49 PM
« Previous1234Next »